Definition of great bodily harm.
[…] Under the law, Felony Battery is committed where a defendant actually and intentionally strikes a person (without the person’s consent) and, in doing so, “causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement” to the alleged victim.

10 U.S. Code § 928 - Art. 128. Assault. is guilty of assault and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct. who, with the intent to do bodily harm, offers to do bodily harm with a dangerous weapon; who, in committing an assault, inflicts substantial bodily harm or grievous bodily harm on another person; or.FL § 316.027 defines this type of injury as “an injury to a person … which consists of a physical condition that creates a substantial risk of death, serious personal disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.”. An injury of this kind is more than a superficial or minor injury, which a ...939.22 Annotation Shooting a person in the thigh at a range of 16 to 18 feet with a shotgun is practically certain to cause at least a protracted loss or impairment of the function of the victim's leg and is injury